Albemarle Logo
[…] Though aesthetics are often a neighborhood concern, existing enabling authority is not geared toward aesthetics. As a result, this work session will not focus on aesthetics, but on the costs and benefits of three enabled options to address blight and building maintenance.

 

STRATEGIC PLAN: Quality Government Operations Ensure County government’s capacity to provide high quality service that achieves community priorities

 

DISCUSSION:  This work session will focus on the pros and cons of spot blight abatement and two additional tools .
1)
Spot blight abatement
Summary:
Virginia Code § 36-3 defines “blighted property” as a structure or improvement that “endangers the public’s health, safety, or welfare because the structure or improvement upon the property is dilapidated, deteriorated, or violates minimum health or safety standards…” A property-specific uncodified ordinance is adopted for each individual property determined to be blighted.