Albemarle Logo
[…] Analysis: Though a spot blight abatement can correct health or safety issues, other issues may remain. For example, even if visually unattractive, a plywood covering over a hole in the roof (or wall) is considered a satisfactory blight abatement. Though a spot blight abatement may not fully address neighbors’ aesthetic concerns, it does focus on minimum requirements to adequately address public health or safety.

2)
Tax Abatement Program to demolish or renovate “derelict” buildings
Summary: Under
Virginia Code § 15.2-907.1, localities may adopt a tax abatement program to address derelict buildings and require the owners to demolish or renovate them.  A “derelict building” is defined as “a building that might endanger the public’s health, safety, or welfare and for a continuous period in excess of six months, has been
i) vacant;
ii) boarded up in accordance with the building code, and
iii) not lawfully connected to electric service or required water or sewer service.”
Once notified, the owner must provide a plan to demolish or renovate the building.  Failure to do so can result in civil penalties.