Albemarle Logo
[…] However, Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 requires that every local business license ordinance include provisions “substantially similar” to the Virginia Code’s uniform ordinance, and substantial deviations are not allowed. Though the County’s business license ordinance (first adopted in 1973) pre-dates the Virginia Code’s uniform ordinance (1996), the County ordinance does include provisions substantially similar to the Virginia Code’s uniform ordinance.

As an example of the County’s limited discretion, Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(d) provides: “A penalty of 10 percent of the tax may be imposed upon the failure to file an application or the failure to pay the tax by the appropriate due date.” Under this provision, the County has clear authority to have a 10 percent penalty or none at all.

County Ordinance Limits Finance Director’s Enforcement Discretion.