Albemarle Logo
[…] b. County Code §§ 8-406 and 8-502 prescribe the number of assessable years for omitted business license taxes and when late payment penalties apply:

•County Code § 8-502 states in part, “The omitted or additional license tax and the penalty and interest provided by this chapter shall be assessed for each and every year of the six (6) license years last past and for the current license year, for which he was assessable.” This provision is substantially similar to the uniform ordinance provision in Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(4)(b): “Notwithstanding § 58.1-3903, the assessing official shall assess the local license tax omitted because of fraud or failure to apply for a license for the current license year and the six preceding license years.”

•County Code § 8-406 states: “A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the tax shall be imposed upon the failure to file an application or the failure to pay the license tax or the license fee by the appropriate due date.”