Albemarle Logo
[…] (5) To promote a balanced economy and lessen pressures which force conversion of real estate to more intense uses.
 
The Virginia Code sets out basic qualifying prerequisites, and assigns responsibility for ensuring uniform standards to the State Land Evaluation Advisory Council (SLEAC).  Each year, SLEAC publishes ranges of suggested values.  Local assessing officers may use these ranges of value, along with their personal knowledge, to arrive at final use value assessments of qualifying properties.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3230 defines four qualifying categories for use value assessment:
 
(1) Agriculture - the bona fide production for sale of plants, plant products, animals, animal products useful to man under uniform standards prescribed by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services; or devoted to and meeting the requirements for payment or other compensation pursuant to a soil conservation program with an agency of the federal government.  While a minimum of five (5) acres in use is currently required to qualify, new state legislation effective July 1 will allow local governing bodies by ordinance to prescribe a minimum acreage of less than five acres for agricultural, aquacultural, and specialty crop uses;
(2) Horticulture- the bona fide production for sale of fruits and nuts of all kinds; vegetables; nursery and floral products useful to man under uniform standards prescribed by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services; or devoted to and meeting the requirements for payment or other compensation pursuant to a soil conservation program with an agency of the federal government.  A minimum of five (5) acres in use is required to qualify;
(3) Forestry - land including the standing timber and trees thereon devoted to tree growth in such quantity, spacing and maintained as to constitute a forest area under standards prescribed the State Forester.  A minimum of 20 acres in use is required to qualify; and
(4) Open Space - real estate used, provided or preserved for park or recreational purposes, conservation of land or other natural resources, floodways, historic or scenic purposes, or assisting in the shaping of the character, direction and timing of community development or for public interest consistent with the local land use plan under standards prescribed by the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation.  A minimum of five (5) acres in use (or greater if established by local ordinance), except under certain circumstances, is required to qualify.  Albemarle has established by ordinance a 20-acre minimum.